Premium fish

Red Caviar

Scientific name:

Oncorhynchus Keta, Oncorhynchus kisutch, Oncorhynchus kisutch

Common Name:

Roe , Ikura

Product form:

Salted

Size:

1kg*12

Origin:

USA

Red Caviar

Scientific name:

Oncorhynchus Keta, Oncorhynchus kisutch, Oncorhynchus kisutch

Common Name:

Roe , Ikura

Product form:

Salted

Size:

1kg*12

Origin:

USA

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size
100g
Amount Per Serving
Calories 264
% Daily Value
Total Fat 18g
28%
Saturated Fat 4.1g
20%
Cholesterol 588mg
196%
Sodium 1500mg
65%
Total Carbohydrate 4g
1%
Dietary Fiber 0g
0%
Sugar 0g
0%
Protein 25g
50%
Vitamin A 18%
•    Vitamin C 0%
Calcium 28%
•    Iron 66%
Daily values are based on 2000 calorie diet

Red caviar with a US country of origin is processed in Seattle, in both Grade A and Grade B, and can be Kosher certified depending upon market request. Gradient assumes tight control to achieve juiciness and limited salinity. It can be packed in glass for retail, or in food service configurations. Red caviar is a caviar made from salmon roe. Given its high price in the West, red caviar is associated with luxury and wealth, but in Russia and Japan, caviar is commonly served at holiday feasts, weddings and other festive occasions. In Japan, red caviar is known as ikura (イクラ), which is the transliteration of the Russian word for caviar -- икра (ik-ra), and is commonly eaten in sushi rolls or as a topping on rice in a dish known as Ikura Don (鮭いくら丼). It is considered a common, everyday food, not a luxury item, and is readily available in supermarkets and convenience stores. In Russia red caviar is usually eaten with blini or in sandwiches with white bread, butter and cream. The largest red caviar is from Chinook (6–8 mm) and the smallest is from salar (2–2.5 mm). In Alaska, red caviar is also known as salmon caviar or salmon roe.

Nutrient
Amount
DV

Choline

490.9 mg

Folate

50.00 mcg

Folic acid

0.00 mcg

Niacin

0.120 mg

1%

Pantothenic acid

3.500 mg

35%

Riboflavin

0.620 mg

36%

Thiamin

0.190 mg

13%

Vitamin A

905.00 IU

18%

Vitamin A, RAE

271.00 mcg

Carotene, alpha

0.00 mcg

Carotene, beta

0.00 mcg

Cryptoxanthin, beta

0.00 mcg

Lutein + zeaxanthin

648.00 mcg

Lycopene

0.00 mcg

Vitamin B12

20.00 mcg

333%

Vitamin B6

0.320 mg

16%

Vitamin C

0.0 mg

0%

Vitamin D

117.00 IU

29%

Vitamin E

1.89 mg

6%

Tocopherol, alpha

1.89 mg

Vitamin K

0.6 mcg

1%

Nutrient
Amount
DV

Calcium, Ca

275.00 mg

28%

Copper, Cu

0.110 mg

6%

Iron, Fe

11.88 mg

66%

Magnesium, Mg

300.00 mg

75%

Manganese, Mn

0.050 mg

2%

Phosphorus, P

356.00 mg

36%

Potassium, K

181.00 mg

4%

Selenium, Se

65.5 mcg

94%

Sodium, Na

1500.00 mg

65%

Zinc, Zn

0.95 mg

6%

Nutrient
Amount
DV

Protein

24.60 g

49%

Alanine

1.653 g

Arginine

1.590 g

Aspartic acid

2.385 g

Cystine

0.449 g

Glutamic acid

3.633 g

Glycine

0.740 g

Histidine

0.649 g

Isoleucine

1.035 g

74%

Leucine

2.133 g

78%

Lysine

1.834 g

87%

Methionine

0.646 g

62%

Phenylalanine

1.071 g

61%

Proline

1.200 g

Serine

1.897 g

Threonine

1.263 g

120%

Tryptophan

0.323 g

115%

Tyrosine

0.968 g

55%

Valine

1.263 g

69%