Fish Commodities

Grey Mullet

Scientific name:

Mugil cephalus

Common Name:

Striped mullet, black mullet, sea mullet, flathead mullet, gray mullet

Product form:

G.S, G.G.S, Fillet

Size:

400-800 , 800-1300

Origin:

China,Korea

Kosher:

Yes

Grey Mullet

Scientific name:

Mugil cephalus

Common Name:

Striped mullet, black mullet, sea mullet, flathead mullet, gray mullet

Product form:

G.S, G.G.S, Fillet

Size:

400-800 , 800-1300

Origin:

China,Korea

Kosher:

Yes

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size
100g
Amount Per Serving
Calories 117
% Daily Value
Total Fat 3.8g
6%
Saturated Fat 1.1g
6%
Cholesterol 49mg
16%
Sodium 65mg
3%
Total Carbonhydrates 0g
0%
Dietary Fiber 0g
0%
Sugar 0g
0%
Protein 19g
38%
Vitamin A 2%
•    Vitamin C 2%
Calcium 4%
•    Iron 6%
Daily values are based on 2000 calorie diet

Distinguishing characteristics include an irregularly round, silvery body, dark bluish green back and dark longitudinal stripes on the sides, and a small mouth. Also widely cultivated in freshwater ponds in Southeast Asia where they are marketed fresh, dried, salted, and frozen. They are a very important commercial species in many parts of the world. This species is pelagic near shores, it sometimes forages in lagoons, estuaries and lower courses of rivers and can tolerate freshwater

Nutrient
Amount
DV

Choline

70.2 mg

Folate

9.00 mcg

Folic acid

0.00 mcg

Niacin

5.200 mg

26%

Pantothenic acid

0.760 mg

8%

Riboflavin

0.080 mg

5%

Thiamin

0.090 mg

6%

Vitamin A

123.00 IU

2%

Vitamin A, RAE

37.00 mcg

Carotene, alpha

0.00 mcg

Carotene, beta

0.00 mcg

Cryptoxanthin, beta

0.00 mcg

Lutein + zeaxanthin

0.00 mcg

Lycopene

0.00 mcg

Vitamin B12

0.22 mcg

4%

Vitamin B6

0.425 mg

21%

Vitamin C

1.2 mg

2%

Vitamin D

61.00 IU

15%

Vitamin E

1.00 mg

3%

Tocopherol, alpha

1.00 mg

Vitamin K

0.1 mcg

0%

Nutrient
Amount
DV

Calcium, Ca

41.00 mg

4%

Copper, Cu

0.051 mg

3%

Iron, Fe

1.02 mg

6%

Magnesium, Mg

29.00 mg

7%

Manganese, Mn

0.016 mg

1%

Phosphorus, P

221.00 mg

22%

Potassium, K

357.00 mg

8%

Selenium, Se

36.5 mcg

52%

Sodium, Na

65.00 mg

3%

Zinc, Zn

0.52 mg

3%

Nutrient
Amount
DV

Protein

19.35 g

39%

Alanine

1.170 g

Arginine

1.158 g

Aspartic acid

1.981 g

Cystine

0.207 g

Glutamic acid

2.889 g

Glycine

0.929 g

Histidine

0.570 g

Isoleucine

0.892 g

64%

Leucine

1.573 g

58%

Lysine

1.777 g

85%

Methionine

0.573 g

55%

Phenylalanine

0.755 g

43%

Proline

0.684 g

Serine

0.789 g

Threonine

0.848 g

81%

Tryptophan

0.217 g

77%

Tyrosine

0.653 g

37%

Valine

0.997 g

55%