Fish Commodities

Albacore Tuna

Scientific name:

Thunnus alalunga

Common Name:

albicore, albie, pigfish, tombo ahi, binnaga, Pacific albacore, German bonito longfin

Product form:

Loins, Steaks, Saku

Size:

2-4Kg, 4-8Kg (150-250gr, 180-220gr)

Origin:

China,USA

Kosher:

Yes

Albacore Tuna

Scientific name:

Thunnus alalunga

Common Name:

albicore, albie, pigfish, tombo ahi, binnaga, Pacific albacore, German bonito longfin

Product form:

Loins, Steaks, Saku

Size:

2-4Kg, 4-8Kg (150-250gr, 180-220gr)

Origin:

China,USA

Kosher:

Yes

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size
100g
Amount Per Serving
Calories 179
% Daily Value
Total Fat 8.1g
12%
Saturated Fat 1.98g
10%
Cholesterol 43mg
14%
Sodium 54mg
2%
Totla Fat
Totla Fat
Protein 26g
53%
Vitamin A n/a
•    Vitamin C n/a
Calcium n/a
•    Iron n/a
Daily values are based on 2000 calorie diet

Called “highly migratory” because it can literally travel almost anywhere, the US albacore tuna industry’s catch is largely from the Pacific, but it is found in the Atlantic Ocean, the Indian Ocean, and in the Mediterranean. Although the US catch at 2% represents a fraction of the global production, the US is very active in the conservation and management of world stocks. Although there is a mercury health alert for tuna caught using the long-line method, catch from troll or pole methods generally catch younger fish with much lower mercury levels and therefore have no such advisories.

Nutrient
Amount
DV

Folate

9.00 mcg

Folic acid

0.00 mcg

Niacin

15.400 mg

77%

Pantothenic acid

0.420 mg

4%

Riboflavin

0.100 mg

6%

Thiamin

0.033 mg

2%

Vitamin A

52.00 IU

1%

Vitamin A, RAE

16.00 mcg

Vitamin B12

1.90 mcg

32%

Vitamin B6

0.850 mg

42%

Vitamin C

1.0 mg

2%

Nutrient
Amount
DV

Calcium, Ca

29.00 mg

3%

Copper, Cu

0.086 mg

4%

Iron, Fe

1.25 mg

7%

Magnesium, Mg

34.00 mg

8%

Manganese, Mn

0.015 mg

1%

Phosphorus, P

222.00 mg

22%

Potassium, K

407.00 mg

9%

Selenium, Se

36.5 mcg

52%

Sodium, Na

37.00 mg

2%

Zinc, Zn

0.82 mg

5%

Nutrient
Amount
DV

Protein

22.00 g

44%

Alanine

1.331 g

Arginine

1.316 g

Aspartic acid

2.253 g

Cystine

0.236 g

Glutamic acid

3.284 g

Glycine

1.056 g

Histidine

0.648 g

Isoleucine

1.014 g

72%

Leucine

1.788 g

65%

Lysine

2.020 g

96%

Methionine

0.651 g

62%

Phenylalanine

0.859 g

49%

Proline

0.778 g

Serine

0.898 g

Threonine

0.964 g

92%

Tryptophan

0.246 g

88%

Tyrosine

0.743 g

42%

Valine

1.133 g

62%